Employees Recognized for Years of Service
The Department of Human Resources presented service awards and recognized this year's retirees as part of its annual recognition program and luncheon on Dec. 10.
Awards for years of service were given to 161 employees, including four who were honored for 40 years of service: Debra Bell and Mona Farrow of the University Libraries; Deborah Bousman, Office of Leadership and Student Involvement; and Barbara Cuffee, Office of Student Conduct and Academic Integrity.
The Customer Relations Employee of the Year award was also presented at the luncheon. This year's winner is Lanah Stafford, administrative resource analyst for the Student Success Center (see Top Stories section).
Full listings of employees in each of the service award categories are below, followed by photos of the 40-year, 35-year, 30-year and 25-year service award recipients, as well as five of this year's retirees.
40 Years
Debra Bell, University Libraries
Deborah Bousman, Office of Leadership and Student Involvement
Barbara Cuffee, Office of Student Conduct and Academic Integrity
Mona Farrow, University Libraries
35 Years
James Boddie, Facilities Management
Sylvia Carter, Facilities Management
Sandra Charity, Parking and Transportation Services
Vicky Curtis, Economics
Susan Emser, University Libraries
Patricia Lewis, Facilities Management
Grace Little, Information Technology Services
Cheri Murphy, Human Resources
Karen Omtvedt, International Admissions
Sue Smith, Civil and Environmental Engineering
30 Years
Arcelia Barcliff, Procurement Services
Kenneth Blow, Risk Management
Esther Cato, Housing and Residence Life
Sharon Felton, University Libraries
Mark Flanagan, Facilities Management
Anita Jones, Finance Office
Charles Kneece, Facilities Management
Lawrence Lucas, Housing and Residence Life
Theresa Mathews, Academic Affairs
S. Diane Mitchell, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Cynthia Williams, Intercultural Relations
25 Years
Andrea Allen, Athletics
Beverly Barco, University Libraries
Patricia Blackmore, Parking and Transportation Services
Beverly Brown, Facilities Management
Todd Cairns, Information Technology Services
Annette Chester, Athletics
Denise Colver, Information Technology Services
Lisa Dunbar, Academic Enhancement
Donald Emminger, Distance Learning
Deidre Hall, Educational Foundations and Leadership
Janice Knighton, University Libraries
Connie Pitt, Facilities Management
Vanessa Simpson, University Registrar
Joyce Skeldon, Human Resources
Laverne Smalley, Facilities Management
Sheryl Spence, Communication Disorders and Special Education
Emma Studer, International Student and Scholar Services
20 Years
Elaine Dawson, University Registrar
Ardena Jordan, Webb Center Operations
Mark Huckless, Police Department
Robert Jones, Distance Learning
Janice Kellam, Facilities Management
Peggy Kinard, Psychology
Patricia King-Alvis, Facilities Management
Richard Lovelace, Information Technology Services
Craig Mack, Information Technology Services
Michelle Macklin, Undergraduate Admissions
Sharon Mason, Student Financial Aid
Sharon Metro, History
Jonas Porter, Development
Thomas Richards, Finance Office
Margo Stambleck, International Studies
Lois Staton, Police Department
Chuck Thomas, Marketing and Communications
Norma Turner, Student Health Services
Robert Woodbury, Facilities Management
15 Years
Forester Barker, College of Business and Public Administration
Harry Boucicaut, Distance Learning
Suzanne Brodeur, College of Sciences
Concepcion Brown, University Libraries
Joseph Brown, Facilities Management
Jeanette Chappelle, Distance Learning
Anita Clark, Student Health Services
Steven Dukes, Facilities Management
Corey Herbin, Peninsula Higher Education Center
Donna Jackson, Finance Office
Wayne Jones, Information Technology Services
Marion Lewis, Police Department
Lynn Litherland, University Libraries
Warren Marcelino, Information Technology Services
Claudia Massenburg, Housing and Residence Life
Debra May, Student Financial Aid
Kimberly Payne, Distance Learning
John Pratt, Information Technology Services
Gerry Reyes, Information Technology Services
Phillip Sanders, Facilities Management
Jessica Shelton, Distance Learning
Tammie Smith, College of Health Sciences
Stephen Tate, Information Technology Services
Tarsha Turner, College of Business and Public Administration
Guy Williams, Distance Learning
Tilghman Williams, College of Sciences
10 Years
Mary Bains, Information Technology Services
Richard Cox, Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Michael Craig, Facilities Management
Roxanne Crooks, Facilities Management
Katrina Davenport, College of Business and Public Administration
Geoffrey Farley, Information Technology Services
Calisa Farmer, Sociology and Criminal Justice
Duane Gallon, Distance Learning
Peter Green, Police Department
Traci Harrison, Student Health Services
Philip Hazell, Art
John Hickerson, Counseling and Human Services
Adrian Jones, Information Technology Services
Robbin Love, Art
Alice Lyman, Undergraduate Admissions
Nahleen Myrie, Finance Office
Vinecia Parraway, Political Science and Geography
Darren Pifer, Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Tracie Rayford, University Operations
Felecia Samuel, Procurement Services
Ronald Smith, Facilities Management
Dana Snyder, Facilities Management
Robert Taylor, Police Department
Cindy Williams, University Libraries
Tracey Williams, Student Financial Aid
Kathy Williamson, Human Resources
Glenn Wilson, University Auditor
5 Years
Trevor Adderley, Facilities Management
Norbert Basilio, Information Technology Services
Richard Boddie, University Registrar
Janetta Boone, Admissions
Vance Boone, Facilities Management
Natalia Bowman, Distance Learning
Barbara Boyd, Finance Office
Lenrussell Bracey, Webb Center Operations
Paula Briggs, Athletics
Evette Brooks, Educational Accessibility
Sandra Brown, Peninsula Higher Education Center
Paul Bunn, Distance Learning
Raquel Cade, Teacher Education Services
Sheila Carson, Information Technology Services
Christopher Carter, Police Department
Alana Cason, Parking and Transportation Services
Donna Clerkin, Facilities Management
Karen Cobb, Alumni Relations
Anthony Cook, Police Department
Sarah Davis, University Libraries
Mark Dedomenic, Information Technology Services
Cori Duck, Finance Office
Orlando Esposo, Information Technology Services
Deborah Evans, College of Business and Public Administration
Candice Goodin, Information Technology Services
Lavon Green, Webb Center Operations
Stanley Green, Facilities Management
Re'Mone Hardy, Facilities Management
Robert Hazelwood, Facilities Management
Halldora Hollinshead, The Center for Educational Partnerships
Correy Hudson, Alumni Relations
Dyann Johnson, Webb Center Operations
Lorenzo Johnson, College of Business and Public Administration
Brenda Jordan, Facilities Management
Nicole Justice, University Libraries
Saysha Malbon, Counseling and Human Services
Kim Miller, Engineering Management and Systems Engineering
Victor Roque, Information Technology Services
Deana Smith, Athletics
Sarah Stagg, Facilities Management
Lawrence Tewey, Facilities Management
Cherra Triplett, Graduate Admissions
Dennis Turner, Facilities Management
Sheri Vann, Environmental Health and Safety
Crystal Willis, University Libraries
Alina Winder, Undergraduate Admissions
Peng Zhang, Information Technology Services