2014 Awards & Highlights
ODUMUNC 2014 News
The Chair's Discretion is your window into daily conference happenings.
ODUMUNC 2014 Awards
- Secretary-General's Award: Douglas S. Freeman High School, Henrico, Virginia
- Jean Bernard Gazarian Award for Diplomacy: Tallwood High School, Virginia Beach
- ODUMUNC Secretariat Award: Noelle Lenz, ODU
Best Delegations
Committee | Country/NGO | Delegate | School |
---|---|---|---|
1st Comm: DISEC | Iraq | Teja Ganti, Peter Samuel | J.R. Tucker |
ECOSOC |
San Marino |
Adriane Tomovic, Elise Schloff |
Granby |
Future Security Council |
France |
Ashwin Murali |
Douglas Freeman |
Human Rights Council |
Turkey |
Jack Spall, Liam Arne |
Osbourn |
HCC-Japan |
Kuroki Tamemoto |
David Hall |
Granby |
HCC-Russia |
Nikolai Zerobaev |
Dylan Penny |
Tallwood |
NGO |
Heritage Foundation |
Tanvi Kohli, Elizabeth Ezzelle |
J.R. Tucker |
Security Council |
Pakistan |
Ben Fifield, Jon Paul |
Granby |
3rd Comm: SOCHUM |
Lebanon |
Abdullah Baig |
Dominion |
4th Comm: SPECPOL |
United States |
Adele Wise, Rebecca Werrell |
Leonardtown |
World Conference |
Luxembourg |
Sara O'Day, Rebecca Wolf |
Choptican |
Outstanding Delegations
Committee | Country/NGO | Delegate | School |
---|---|---|---|
1st Comm: DISEC | China | Emily Bustria, Sean Lewis | First Colonial |
1st Comm: DISEC |
France |
Carson Whitehurst, Nathan Lin |
Douglas S. Freeman |
ECOSOC |
Austria |
Allison Cummings, Christian May |
Warwick |
ECOSOC |
Sweden |
Alexis Ahern, Ruthie Hornbuckle |
Leonardtown |
Future Security Council |
Venezuela |
Rebecca Thmmesch |
Dominion |
Human Rights Council |
Bangladesh |
Alexander Liang, Ahmad Alazzam |
York |
Human Rights Council |
Jordan |
Derrick Bradford, Gabe Popescu |
Tallwood |
HCC-Japan |
Komura Jutaro |
McLain Faett |
Douglas Freeman |
HCC-Japan |
Sergei Witte |
Kaitlyn Bryant |
Woodside |
NGO |
ASTRA Anti Trafficking Action |
Maya Ravindran, Ellie Manspile |
Douglas Freeman |
NGO |
Oxfam International |
Nicki Felmus, Meaghan Green |
Hermitage |
Security Council |
China |
Marielle Abella, Lukas Pietrzak |
First Colonial |
3rd Comm: SOCHUM |
Iraq |
Merry Jaroneski, Chris Gothard |
J.R. Tucker |
4th Comm: SPECPOL |
Czech Republic |
Paul Stiles, Sneha Reddy |
Mills E. Godwin |
4th Comm: SPECPOL |
Qatar |
Andrew Clark, Quinten Williams |
Tallwood |
World Conference |
Sweden |
Jessica Brown, Maggie McBride |
Leonardtown |
World Conference |
United States |
Connor Dittmar, Jeffrey Gross |
Leonardtown |
Honorable Mentions
Committee | Country/NGO | Delegate | School |
---|---|---|---|
1st Comm: DISEC | Fiji | Cadyn Davis, Sriya Chadalavada | Chatham Hall |
1st Comm: DISEC |
Afghanistan |
Chuck Herrich, Adam Odle |
Lafayette |
1st Comm: DISEC |
Lebanon |
Abbi Karren, Lowsa Benarbane |
Dominion |
ECOSOC |
Qatar |
Emmanuel Ocampo, Meredith Arndt |
Tallwood |
ECOSOC |
United States | Zac Sparshott, Ryan Treutler |
Leonardtown |
ECOSOC |
France |
Jackson Ellis, Sebastian Hughes |
Douglas Freeman |
Future Security Council |
United Kingdom |
Grace Yi |
York |
Future Security Council |
Iraq |
William Pepe |
Grassfield |
Human Rights Council |
Brazil |
Brent Walters, Grant Kaupas |
Leonardtown |
Human Rights Council |
United Kingdom |
Joseph Daly, Usman Ahmed |
York |
Human Rights Council |
Kyrgystan |
Jacob Oliver, Evan Maguire | Norfolk Collegiate |
HCC-Japan |
Sone Arasuke |
Phillip Reavis |
Tallwood |
HCC-Russia |
Vyacheslav Von Plehve |
Louis Rizzi |
Menchville |
NGO |
United Way International |
Ashley Koranteng, Melissa Liu |
Dominion |
NGO |
Friends of the Earth |
Kristi Miluski, Jack Donnelly |
Leonardtown |
NGO |
Greenpeace |
Kara Adams, Laura Cross |
Douglas Freeman |
Security Council |
United States |
Abigail Finkelston, T.J. Ball |
Leonardtown |
Security Council |
France |
Robert Steilberg, Nicholas Paraiso |
Douglas Freeman |
3rd Comm: SOCHUM |
France |
Hagen Miller, Adam Grim |
Douglas S. Freeman |
3rd Comm: SOCHUM |
Egypt |
Tanya Hoatson |
Lafayette |
3rd Comm: SOCHUM |
Cameroon |
Samantha Bobbitt, Hannah Litkowski |
Princess Anne |
3rd Comm: SOCHUM |
Nigeria |
Salma Ali, Stian Torset |
Princess Anne |
4th Comm: SPECPOL |
United Arab Emirates |
Paul Seyler, Hunter Sanchez |
First Flight |
4th Comm: SPECPOL |
United Kingdom |
Sohail Syed, Dorian Nguyen |
York |
4th Comm: SPECPOL |
Democratic Republic of the Congo |
Isabella Rossi, Matt Arnold |
Menchville |
World Conference |
United Kingdom |
John Lee, Vinuthna Tirupuranane |
York |
World Conference |
Turkey |
Damien Thomas, Daniel Crabill |
Osbourn |
World Conference |
Czech Republic |
Ethan Winckler, Gigi Justis |
Mills E. Godwin |