[ skip to content ]

H-1B Visa

NOTE: The application process for initial H-1B visas and H-1B visa extensions is the same. All documentation must be re-submitted, as detailed on the application form.

This non-immigrant status may be used to employ an individual in a professional position at Old Dominion University. The position offered must require a bachelor's or higher degree with a specific educational background and/or experience. Generally, the University uses H-1B status only for those faculty members in tenure track or other permanent positions or those employed in extended research associate positions.

H-1B status allows employment for a specific employer. A person in H-1B status at another university or institution must have a new petition prepared and approved for Old Dominion before employment here can begin.

ISSS requires 6 to 8 weeks to process and compile an H-1B petition. The petition is then submitted to USCIS, and the application is adjudicated in 3 to 4 months. If Premium Processing is requested ($1225 fee), USCIS is required to adjudicate the petition within 15 calendar days. (NOTE: ISSS will still require at least 6 weeks to process the application before it is submitted to USCIS). An alien may hold H-1B status for a maximum of six years; however, initially, USCIS grants a maximum of a three-year period of stay. H-1B petitions for tenure track faculty are filed for a three-year time period, unless otherwise requested. All other petitions will be filed for the length of time indicated by the head of the hiring unit. Please note that the person determining the length of the petition accepts that should employment end before the time requested from USCIS, the employer is responsible for paying the costs of return fare to the alien's home country.