[ skip to content ]

News @ ODU

Faculty, Administrators Honored at Annual Dinner

Photo of Declan De Paor receiving faculty awardCOO David Harnage, Declan De Paor, winner of a Teaching with Technology award, and Provost Carol Simpson

Old Dominion honored a number of faculty members and administrators at the Faculty Awards and Retirement Dinner the evening of Tuesday, May 6 (see photos below).

In addition to the presentation of the A. Rufus Tonelson Faculty Award to Lawrence Weinstein, the inaugural Alumni Association New Faculty Award to Sue Kimmel and the Faculty Research Achievement Award to Ian Balitsky, which were not announced until the dinner program, the university honored numerous other faculty members and administrators.

The following awards and recognitions were made during the program:

Virginia Outstanding Faculty Award nominees: Sheri Colberg-Ochs, human movement sciences; Gail Dodge, physics; John Ford, marketing and international business; Michelle Kelley, psychology; Richard Landers, psychology; Sylvain Marsillac, electrical and computer engineering; Michael Pearson, English; Thomas Socha, communication and theatre arts

Virginia Outstanding Faculty Award Winner: Carolyn Rutledge, nursing

Eminent Scholars: Richard Heller, Frank Reidy Research Center for Bioelectrics; Charles Hyde, physics; Debra Major, psychology

University Professors: Yvette Pearson, philosophy and religious studies; Jaewan Yoon, civil and environmental engineering

University Distinguished Teachers: Betsy Kennedy, park, recreation and tourism studies; Terry Kubichan, accounting; Nathan Luetke, engineering technology

Teaching with Technology Awards: Declan De Paor, physics; Sue Kimmel, teaching and learning; Shelley Rodrigo, English

Provost's Award for Leadership in International Education: Ling Li, information technology and decision sciences

Provost's Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research Faculty Mentor: David Gauthier, biological sciences

Doctoral Mentoring Award Finalists: David Earnest, political science and geography; Mohammad Najand, physics; Dimitrie Popescu, electrical and computer engineering

Doctoral Mentoring Award Winner: Danica Hays, counseling and human services

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards: Jessica Beard, biological sciences (classroom); April Cobos, English (laboratory)

New Advisor of the Year Award: Catherine Moss, advising and transfer programs

Advising Administrator of the Year Award: Leigh Butler, teacher education services

Faculty Advisor of the Year Award: Janice Hawkins, nursing

Excellence in Advising in the Primary Role Award: Doug Brown, distance learning

J. Worth Pickering Administrator of the Year Award: Jim Duffy, academic affairs

Association of University Administrators Monarch Professional Award: Tisha Paredes, assessment.