[ skip to content ]

Undergraduate Research Program:Symposium

The 2012 4th Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium

Undergraduate Research Symposium

Friday, Feb. 7 - Saturday, Feb. 8

Current Symposium Program


Sessions at a Glance

Friday, February 7, 2014

12:30-1:00 PM Registration (Learning Commons, Northwest Atrium)
1:00-1:15 PM Welcome and Opening Remarks (Learning Commons, Northwest Atrium):
Dr. David Metzger, Dean - Honors College
Old Dominion University
1:30-2:30 PM

Empowerment Evaluation and Research: A Discussion of Homelessness (Room 1310, pg. 3)
Chair: Dr. Narketta Sparkman, Department of Counseling & Human Services
Presenters: Ashley Reetz, Tamika Bright-Stubberfield, Rachel Haver, Jasmine Cottom

New Research in Renaissance and Baroque Art (Room, 1311, pg. 4)
Chair: Dr. Agnieszka Whelan, Department of Art History
Presenters: Andrea Dalton, Olivia Morgan, Cristina Irizarry, Carly Sutphin, Yvonne Frederick

2:45-3:45 PM

Student Award Winners Session (Room 1310, pg. 5-6)
Chair: Dr. Ivan Ash, Department of Psychology and Former Director of Undergraduate Research
Presenters: Kayla Farrow, Alexander Cabatbat, Alexandra Whetzel, Amanda Laverty

Art Education: Critical Thinking, Collaboration and Community Connections (Room 1311, pg. 7)
Chair: Patricia Edwards, Department of Art
Presenters: Autumn Bailey, Leanna James, Ruth Freisenbruch, Camie Romano

4:00-5:00 PM

Poster Session 1 (Learning Commons, Northwest Atrium, pg. 8-10)
Featuring Political Science, Psychology, English, Recreation & Tourism Studies and Biology

Undergraduate Visual Arts Exhibit (Learning Commons, Northwest Atrium, pg. 11)

Saturday, February 8, 2014

8:30 -8:45 AM Registration (Learning Commons, Northwest Atrium)
8:45-9:00 AM Welcome and Opening Remarks (Learning Commons, Northwest Atrium):
Dr. David Metzger, Dean - Honors CollegeOld Dominion University
9:15-10:15 AM

Poster Session 2 (Learning Commons, Northwest Atrium, pg. 12-14)
Featuring Biochemistry, Physics, Engineering, Computer Science, Ocean & Earth Sciences and Modeling & Simulation

Undergraduate Visual Arts Exhibit (Learning Commons, Northwest Atrium, pg. 11)

10:30-11:30 AM

New Research in Modern and Contemporary Art (Room 1306, pg. 15)
Chair: Dr. Robert Wojtowicz, Department of Art
Presenters: Christopher Madden, Tracy Hundley, Jennifer Goodrich, Preston Mosley, Ashley Nicole Yarsinke

Facets of Physical Sciences (Room, 1310, pg. 16)
Chair: Dr. Stephen Bueltmann, Department of Physics
Presenters: Colton Katsarelis, Katheryne McMahan, Timothy Naginey, James Porter, Eric Stacy

The Role of Research in Participatory Evaluation (Room 1311, pg. 17)
Chair: Dr. Narketta Sparkman, Department of Counseling & Human Services
Presenters: Priscilla Myers, Raquel Jefferson, De Marcus Greene, Jasmine Hobson

11:45AM-12:45 PM

Deadly Medicine and World War II: Cautionary Insight into Ethical Guidelines Left Unchecked (Room 1306, pg. 18)
Chair: Dr. Annette Finley-Croswhite, Department of History
Presenters: Jessica Madril, James Hennessey, Sarah Keck, Lindsey Northup, Elisa Hendrix

RUMS: Research for Undergraduates in Math and Science (Room 1310, pg.19-20)
Chair: Dr. David Gauthier, Department of Biological Sciences
Presenters: Elizabeth Smith, Jessica Vincent, Amarilis Dyer, Amy Johnson, Joseph Brown

Methods and Applications of Geospatial Technologies (Room 1311, pg. 21)
Chair: Dr. Hua Liu, Department of Political Science & Geography
Presenters: Daniel Felarca, Kyle Coolbaugh, Jacob Brunswick, Christopher Johnson

12:45 PM Luncheon: North Cafeteria, Webb Center (Sponsored by the Honors College)


Previous Symposium Programs