[ skip to content ]

Toggle Mobile Menu

News @ ODU

More Information about this image

You Visit Tour. Webb Lion Fountain. June 1 2017. Photo David B. Hollingsworth

Colleges Present Annual Faculty and Staff Achievement Awards

By Noell Saunders

As the 2016-17 school year comes to a close, Old Dominion University's academic colleges recognized members of their faculty and staff with awards for achievement.

Here are the awards for each college:

College of Arts and Letters

Robert L. Stern Excellence in Teaching Award - Zhongtang Ren, senior lecturer, World Language and Cultures

Charles O. and Elisabeth Burgess Faculty Research and Creativity Award - Dale Miller, professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies

Outstanding Service to the College of Arts and Letters - Dale Miller, professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies

The Joel S. Lewis Faculty Award For Excellence in Student Mentoring - Jesse Richman, associate professor, Political Science and Geography

Staff and Member of the Year Award - Calisa Farmer, program support technician, Sociology and Criminal Justice

Arts and Letters Doctoral Mentoring Award - Randy Myers, assistant professor, Sociology and Criminal Justice

Strome College of Business

Outstanding Adjunct Faculty Teaching Award - James Whitemore, adjunct instructional faculty, Accounting and Summer Studies

Outstanding Non-tenure Faculty Teaching Award - Dennis Harvey, lecturer, Finance Department

Outstanding Ann Scott Daugherty Tenure Faculty Teaching Award - Soo-Hoon Lee, associate professor, Department of Management

Outstanding Ann Scott Daugherty Tenure Faculty Research Award - Wu He, assistant professor, Information Technology and Decision Sciences

Outstanding Tenure Faculty Service Award - Douglas Ziegenfuss, professor and chair, Accounting

Outstanding Faculty Advising Award - Laurie Henry, associate professor, Accounting

Outstanding Administrative Faculty Award - William Miller, assistant director, SCB UGA

Outstanding Staff Award - Carlisa Merritt, budget manager

Darden College of Education

Outstanding Adjunct Faculty Award - Garett Smith, adjunct instructional faculty, Academic Affairs

Most Collaborative Grant or Contract - Peggy Hester, professor, Communication Disorders and Special Education; Sabra Gear, senior lecturer, Communication Disorders and Special Education; Ginger Watson-Papelis, associate professor, STEM Education and Professional Studies

Teaching Innovation and Excellence Award - Anne Michalek, assistant professor, Communication Disorders and Special Education

Publications Award - Justin Haegele, assistant professor, Human Movement Sciences

Instructional Publications Award - Helen Crompton, assistant professor, Teaching and Learning

Sara and Rufus Tonelson Award - Helen Crompton, assistant professor, Teaching and Learning

Largest Grant Award - Robert Gable, professor and eminent scholar, Communications Disorders and Special Education

Largest Grant Award - Steve Tonelson, professor, Communications Disorders and Special Education

New Investigator Award - Anthony Perez, assistant professor, Educational Foundations and Leadership

Service Award - Abha Gupta, associate professor, Teaching and Learning

Doctoral Mentoring Award - Shana Pribesh, associate professor, Educational Foundations and Leadership

College of Health Sciences

Outstanding Adjunct Faculty Teaching Award - Janet Azar, adjunct instructional faculty, Nursing

Alumni Award - Jeffrey Doucette, adjunct instructional faculty, Academic Affairs

Gene W. Hirschfeld Faculty Excellence Award - Matthew Hoch, assistant professor, Physical Therapy and Athletic Training

Excellence in Teaching Award - Ann Bruhn, assistant professor, Dental Hygiene

Outstanding Faculty Professional Service Award - Mariana Szklo-Coxe, associate professor, Community and Environmental Health; Harry Zhang, associate professor, Community and Environmental Health

Faculty Teaching Technology Award - Deborah Gray, lecturer, Nursing

College of Sciences

Distinguished Research Award - Tal Ezer, professor, Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences; John J. Tweed, professor, Mathematics and Statistics

Early Career Distinguished Research Award - Pre-tenured Faculty -Phoebe D. Chappell, assistant professor, Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences; Xiaoxiao Hu, assistant professor, Psychology; Girish Neelakanta, assistant professor, Biological Sciences; Hameeda Sultana, assistant professor, Biological Sciences

Distinguished Teaching Award - Tenured/Tenure Track Faculty -John A. Adam, professor, Mathematics and Statistics; Lisa Horth, associate professor, Biological Sciences; Patricia A. Pleban, associate professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Yusuke Yamani, assistant professor, Psychology; Steven Zeil, associate professor, Computer Science

Distinguished Teaching Award - Lecturers/Faculty of Practice -Catherine Chamberlayne, senior lecturer, Mathematics and Statistics; Raymond Cheng, associate professor of practice, Mathematics and Statistics; Ayman El Mesalami, lecturer, Computer Science; Shannon L. Wells, lecturer, Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

Distinguished Teaching Award - Adjunct - Aftab Ahmad, adjunct instructional faculty, Computer Science; Jessica Beard, adjunct instructional faculty, Biological Sciences; Gabrielle M. D'Lima, higher education research assistant, Psychology; Mario Scribner, adjunct instructional faculty, Mathematics and Statistics

Outstanding Undergraduate Advisor - Reneldo Randall, director of advising; Jennifer M. Younkin, senior lecturer, Psychology

Faculty Excellence Award - Alexander V. Gurevich, professor, Physics; Cynthia Jones, professor and eminent scholar, Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

Outstanding Staff Member of the Year - Christy Chavis, fiscal technician, Computer Science; Gabriel Franke, assistant to the dean